General information

Visas

All visitors, except South Africans and Malawians, require visas in order to travel to Mozambique, and it is better to have it all ready before you get to the border gate – you can get a visa there, but it is not guaranteed; visas are issued at either the Mozambiquan embassy, high commission or consulate. You can get single entry visas or multiple entries. An official Mozambique visa is a green sticker which is barcoded, it will be stamped in your passport. The charges for visas varies, you will pay whatever it costs for a Mozambican to travel to your country.

A single-entry tourist visa is valid for 60 days from issue date, and you can enter the country for a maximum stay of 30 days.

Same-day visas cost $13 (R85), next- day visas $10 (R65). Visas are also available at borders for $25 (R71), but those issued at Ponta do Ouro and other small border posts can only be used to exit from that border post again.

http://www.mozambiqueafrica.net/mozambique_visa/

Driving

Driver’s license
ID Books – if applicable
Vehicle Registration papers – if applicable
Registration papers for trailers – if applicable
If you are not driving your vehicle you need a signed letter of consent from the owner/bank, as well as the car papers and a copy of their ID

Passports

Each individual is to be present when having his/her own passport stamped at customs

Children

A certified copy, or the original, of the childs birth certificate must be shown to the border official when stamping your childs passport.

 

 
weather

Like us

Contact us

Weather

Directions

General info

Gallery

Book now

Holidays

Search

All images © SmishyFish South Africa, images may not be copied, used, transferred or duplicated in any way whatsoever.